Important Dates




FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Currency
The official currency in Indonesia is Rupiah. The currency code for Rupiahs is IDR and the currency symbol is Rp.

Language
The official language for the conference is English.

Electricity
In Indonesia, electricity is supplied in 220 – 240 Volts, 50 Hz. The electrical outlet has two round holes, similar to those in continental Europe.

Visa
All travelers to Indonesia must be in possession of a passport that is valid for at least six months from the date of arrival, and have proof (tickets) of onward or return passage. The Indonesian Government extends Visa on Arrival (VoA) to nationals of 63 countries which can be obtained at designated entry airports and sea ports. Visa-on-Arrival are valid for 30 days and are extendable with another 30 days to be applied at Immigration offices in Indonesia. For more information, please visit [id.indo.com/tplan/visa.html]

Free Tourist Visa
Free Tourist short stay visas for 30 days are extended to tourists from 12 countries, namely from Brunei Darussalam, Malaysia, Singapore, the Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam, and Hong Kong SAR, Macao SAR, Chile, Equador, Morocco and Peru.